Pike's Waterfront Lodge - Fairbanks, Alaska
February 26-27, 2010
Featured Events:
Keynote Speeches By:
Philip E. Higuera, Ph.D.Friday February 26, 2010 3:00pm
James M. Tiedje, Ph.D.Friday February 26, 2010 7:00pm
Friday February 26, 2010
8:00 |
Continental Breakfast - Bar area
|
8:30 |
Terry Chapin/Roger Ruess/Dave McGuire: Welcome and reflecting on the proposal writing and the new directions for BNZ LTER |
Climate sensitivity and resilience/vulnerability |
9:00 |
Dave McGuire: Resilience and vulnerability of white spruce tree growth in interior Alaska in response to climate variability: Dendrochronological, demographic, and experimental perspectives
Special Issue Document
|
9:20 |
Jay Jones: The long term response of stream flow to climatic warming in headwater streams of interior Alaska
|
9:40 |
John O'Donnell: Resilience and vulnerability of permafrost to climate change
|
10:00 |
Knut Kielland: Demography of snowshoe hares in relation to regional climate variability during a 10-year population cycle in interior Alaska
|
10:20 |
Break
|
10:40 |
Ian Herriot for Lee Taylor: Resilience and vulnerability of fungal communities in Alaskan boreal forest soils
|
Disturbance, successional dynamics and resilience/vulnerability
|
11:00 |
Teresa Hollingsworth: 25 years of vegetation change along the Tanana River
|
11:20 |
Eric Kasischke: Alaska's changing fire regime - Implications for the vulnerability of its boreal forests
|
11:40 |
John Yarie: Resilience dynamics tied to long-term monitoring of climatic and nutritional effects on tree growth in interior Alaska
|
12:00 |
Lunch provided by Pikes
|
13:30 |
Eugenie Euskirchen: The changing effects of Alaska boreal forests on the climate system
|
13:50 |
Shauna BurnSilver for Gary Kofinas: Resilience of Athabascan subsistence systems in Interior Alaska's changing climate
|
14:10 |
Terry Chapin: Reflecting on the last 12 years of BNZ LTER
|
14:45 |
Break
|
15:00 |
Keynote Speaker - Philip E. Higuera
How has past climate change influenced fire regimes in subalpine or boreal forests, and how can we use these natural experiments to gain insights into potential interactions between climate, vegetation, and fire in the future?
|
15:45 |
Discussion
|
16:30 |
Break / Mixer; Bar available for drink purchases
|
17:30 |
Dinner service begins, poster set up (posters session will include posters from the Alaska Branch of the American Society for Microbiology)
|
19:00 |
Keynote Speaker - James M. Tiedje Microbial Adaptations to permafrost soils
|
19:45 |
More posters, refreshments
|
Saturday February 27, 2010
8:00 |
Continental Breakfast - Bar area
|
8:30 |
John Laurence USDA Forest Service
|
8:45 |
Lisa Crone (USDA Forest Service): Introduction linking economics to boreal forest ecology
|
9:00 |
Dr. Nettie La Belle-Hamer: Alaska Satellite Facility - What data is available for use?
|
9:10 |
Elena Sparrow: Plans for the future School yard LTER
|
9:40 |
Becky B and Becky H: BNZ LTER Graduate Students: projects and activities
|
9:50 |
Jason Downing: Data Management updates
|
10:10 |
Jamie Hollingsworth: Site Management and GIS infrastructure updates
|
10:30 |
Break
|
11:00 |
Roger Ruess and Teresa Hollingsworth: Unveiling of the new BNZ Site Network: Scaling back at our core sites to accommodate the expansion
|
12:00 |
Lunch provided by Pikes
|
13:45 |
Michelle Mack and Teresa Hollingsworth: Charge to breakout groups
|
14:00 |
Breakout Groups to discuss future research and experiments within the framework of the BNZ LTER
|
15:30 |
Break
|
16:00 |
Breakout Group Reports
|
16:30 |
Discussion
|
17:30 |
Adjourn
|
18:30 |
Dinner and Brewery tour at Silver Gulch in Fox
|
|