BNZ LTER Symposium, 2018


Organized by Michelle Mack and Jay Jones


Pike's Waterfront Lodge - Fairbanks, Alaska

April 5-6, 2018



Day one of the symposium is targeted to a broad audience and will focus on three topics:

  1. partnerships between LTER researchers and the broader Alaskan resource management community and the knowledge that is being co-produced.

  2. introduction of new LTER scientists and their research interests.

  3. Reflections on the past and future of LTER science from some of our retiring LTER members.

The day will end with dinner and a poster session, where graduate students and other researchers will display and discuss their research.

Day two of the symposium will focus internally on the dynamics of the LTER program, with discussions of logistics, research, and future directions.

Participants Attendance Poll Please sign up to attend the symposium.

Poster Session Sign-up Poll Please sign up to present a poster.

Agenda PDF (Ver 8 : 2018-04-04)

Agenda


Thursday 04 April, 2018


8:00 - 8:45 Continental breakfast - Provided by Pike’s

Introductions

8:45 - 9:00 Michelle Mack and Jay Jones

Morning Session: Translational Ecology and Knowledge Co-Production

9:00 - 9:30 Todd Brinkman and Tom Paragi (Alaska Department of Fish and Game):Co-producing knowledge on wildfire fuel breaks to optimize benefits for multiple stakeholders.

9:30 - 10:00 Jill Johnstone and Randi Jandt (Alaska Fire Science Consortium): Co-producing knowledge on fire, fuels, and vegetation succession in Alaskan boreal forests

10:00 - 10:30 Knut Kielland and Donna DiFolco (National Park Service):Working with local trappers to map mineral licks in the Brooks Range

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 Terry Chapin and Malinda Chase (Alaska Climate Science Center): Engaging communities to foster a sustainable future

11:30 - 12:00 Christa Mulder and Tammie Kovalenko (Future Farmers of America and Delta Junction Soil and Water Conservation Youth Development): Berries in Winter: Planning for Improved Food Security in Alaska

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch with special guest speaker Wilson Justin: Indigenous perspectives in days of future passed, links and stories to the land.

Justin is currently a visiting Elder at UAF through the end of the Semester. He is Athabascan from the Ahtna Region, born Althsetnay on his mother's side and Nalcine on his father's side. He was recently honored with one of four Luminary Awards from the Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation, the philanthropic arm of the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. Read More


Afternoon session I: Welcoming new researchers to the BNZ LTER

1:30 - 1:35 Introduction, Michelle Mack and Jay Jones

1:35 - 1:50 Scott Goetz: Mapping, Monitoring and Modeling Changes in the North American Boreal Biome

1:50 - 2:05 Helene Genet: The terrestrial carbon balance of Alaska and projected changes in the 21st Century: synthesis and state of progress

2:05 - 2:20 Tamara Harms: Elemental Cycles of Boreal Ecosystems

2:20 - 2:35 Pat Doak: A Sustained Outbreak of the Aspen Leaf Miner in Interior Alaska

2:35 - 3:00 Break

Afternoon session II: Celebration of retiring LTER Researchers

3:00 - 3:05 Introduction, Roger Ruess

3:05 - 3:25 John Yarie: Changing soil characteristics during succession in the Alaskan boreal forest: A Long Term Ecological Research project

3:25 - 3:45 Glenn Juday: An LTER Legacy: Understanding the Life, Death, Rebirth, and Uncertain Future of the Alaska Boreal Forest

3:45 - 4:00 Dave McGuire (by Ted Schuur): The Future of Permafrost Carbon?

4:00 - 4:30 Panel discussion

4:30 - 5:00 Break

5:00 - 7:00 Poster session and dinner



Friday 05 April, 2018


8:00 - 8:45 Continental breakfast - Provided by Pike’s

Introductions

8:45 - 9:00 Introduction of morning session, Jay Jones and Michelle Mack

9:00 - 12:00 Speed talks by BNZ researchers:
  • Charge to speakers:
    1. Research interests and activities within LTER
    2. Outside projects
    3. Future interests
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch

1:30 - 1:50 Elena Sparrow: Education and Outreach
Fostering Science Video

1:50 - 2:00 Jamie Hollingsworth: Site management

2:00 - 2:15 Jason Downing: Data management

2:15 - 4:15 Breakout groups:
  • Themes for future directions with a focus on a seminar series that leads up to our site reveiw
4:15 - 5:00 Whole group discussion of future directions and planning

5:00 Adjourn

The University of Alaska Fairbanks is an AA/EO employer and educational institution and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual.
Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.