BNZ LTER Symposium, 2010


Pike's Waterfront Lodge - Fairbanks, Alaska

February 26-27, 2010

Agenda

Featured Events:

Keynote Speeches By:

Philip E. Higuera, Ph.D.Friday February 26, 2010 3:00pm

James M. Tiedje, Ph.D.Friday February 26, 2010 7:00pm



Friday February 26, 2010



8:00

Continental Breakfast - Bar area

8:30

Terry Chapin/Roger Ruess/Dave McGuire: Welcome and reflecting on the proposal writing and the new directions for BNZ LTER



Climate sensitivity and resilience/vulnerability



9:00

Dave McGuire: Resilience and vulnerability of white spruce tree growth in interior Alaska in response to climate variability: Dendrochronological, demographic, and experimental perspectives
Special Issue Document

9:20

Jay Jones: The long term response of stream flow to climatic warming in headwater streams of interior Alaska

9:40

John O'Donnell: Resilience and vulnerability of permafrost to climate change

10:00

Knut Kielland: Demography of snowshoe hares in relation to regional climate variability during a 10-year population cycle in interior Alaska

10:20

Break

10:40

Ian Herriot for Lee Taylor: Resilience and vulnerability of fungal communities in Alaskan boreal forest soils


Disturbance, successional dynamics and resilience/vulnerability


11:00

Teresa Hollingsworth: 25 years of vegetation change along the Tanana River

11:20

Eric Kasischke: Alaska's changing fire regime - Implications for the vulnerability of its boreal forests

11:40

John Yarie: Resilience dynamics tied to long-term monitoring of climatic and nutritional effects on tree growth in interior Alaska

12:00

Lunch provided by Pikes

13:30

Eugenie Euskirchen: The changing effects of Alaska boreal forests on the climate system

13:50

Shauna BurnSilver for Gary Kofinas: Resilience of Athabascan subsistence systems in Interior Alaska's changing climate

14:10

Terry Chapin: Reflecting on the last 12 years of BNZ LTER

14:45

Break

15:00

Keynote Speaker - Philip E. Higuera
How has past climate change influenced fire regimes in subalpine or boreal forests, and how can we use these natural experiments to gain insights into potential interactions between climate, vegetation, and fire in the future?

15:45

Discussion

16:30

Break / Mixer; Bar available for drink purchases

17:30

Dinner service begins, poster set up (posters session will include posters from the Alaska Branch of the American Society for Microbiology)

19:00

Keynote Speaker - James M. Tiedje
Microbial Adaptations to permafrost soils

19:45

More posters, refreshments



Saturday February 27, 2010



8:00

Continental Breakfast - Bar area

8:30

John Laurence USDA Forest Service

8:45

Lisa Crone (USDA Forest Service): Introduction linking economics to boreal forest ecology

9:00

Dr. Nettie La Belle-Hamer: Alaska Satellite Facility - What data is available for use?

9:10

Elena Sparrow: Plans for the future School yard LTER

9:40

Becky B and Becky H: BNZ LTER Graduate Students: projects and activities

9:50

Jason Downing: Data Management updates

10:10

Jamie Hollingsworth: Site Management and GIS infrastructure updates

10:30

Break

11:00

Roger Ruess and Teresa Hollingsworth: Unveiling of the new BNZ Site Network: Scaling back at our core sites to accommodate the expansion

12:00

Lunch provided by Pikes

13:45

Michelle Mack and Teresa Hollingsworth: Charge to breakout groups

14:00

Breakout Groups to discuss future research and experiments within the framework of the BNZ LTER

15:30

Break

16:00

Breakout Group Reports

16:30

Discussion

17:30

Adjourn

18:30

Dinner and Brewery tour at Silver Gulch in Fox

The University of Alaska Fairbanks is an AA/EO employer and educational institution and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual.
Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.